Saturday, 30 June 2012

Review for Shadows & Voices


A Holly Silverstone Adventure... Shadows and Voices by Jason Ellis
“The voices will come, one-thousand and one, the voices will come. Fear is the key, fear to see. The voices will come, one-thousand and one, the voices will come.”

(I'm so in love with this rhyme!! :D )

Shadows and Voices follows Holly Silverstone a young brilliant mind who can see the hidden world or Obscura as it is called. She is asked to join The Highlands Academy of Truth and Excellence for gifted children like her, so that she can learn more about this wonderful magical world that she can now see...

Once in a while you stumble upon a book that gets the little kid in you excited. After a really long while it happened again. This book had me hooked right from the start. I loved how he gave some of the history then the present.. It just makes the story that much more special to me. The concept of a hidden world overlapping with the very one we live in was such an interesting one! I’d have liked it to be a bit darker but that’s just me. Overall it was a really fun read! I can’t wait to take the next adventure with Holly!

You can check out the Holly Silverstone page on Facebook
And you can get your very own copy over at Amazon

Till later!
oxox

Tuesday, 26 June 2012

Review for Bite Me


Bite Me by Mike Faricy

Mysteries... It is one of my favorite genres to read and this one was such a fun read!
Bite Me follows the misadventures of a PI Dev Haskell as he seems to be caught up in the wrong place at the wrong time – every time... Dev finds himself in the midst of a number of charges filed against him, but he doesn’t remember doing a thing... Everything seems to be going against him when the number of crimes he supposedly committed keeps going up. Will this street smart PI be able to find his way out of this one? Will he be set free from all these charges or did he really commit these crimes and black out? Read on to unravel what happens!
Honestly I enjoyed reading this one. Dev seems to find trouble wherever he goes or rather he goes where the troubles are. His smart and on the spot replies or rather lies which turn out to be quite convincing and accurate were just amazing!

You can contact the author Mike Faricy over at Facebook
And you can get your very own copy of Bite Me over at Amazon

Till later!
oxox

Sunday, 17 June 2012

100 Likes Giveaway!!! :D



So my Facebook page just crossed 100 likes!! :D Yay!! :D
This is the first time ever I'm going to organize a giveaway for you lovely people!! :D There are some awesome prizes to be won!
The authors have been so kind to donate lovely bookmarks and books and some swag.. :3 I love you all dearly! Be sure to thank them on their pages and tell them that I (TJ) sent you all...


Also its Father's Day!! :D Happy Father's Day to all those Super Dad's out there!


Please be nice and fill out the rafflecopter.. I will be checking the entries...


This giveaway is in no way sponsored, endorsed or administered by Facebook and all the info you post here will not be going to Facebook...


Sorry for that.. Had to do that.. Since FB has been deleting pages I don't want that to happen! :P


Lastly have fun loves! The giveaway will close next week and I'll post a winner in the new post :)


Spoil your dad's rotten today! They deserve it... :D


Much Love!
oxox



a Rafflecopter giveaway

Tuesday, 12 June 2012

Sometimes You Just Gotta Get It All Out!

Okay this one is going to be one of those rant moments..You've been warned! :P

Over here Monsoon has started which means constant rain (well almost :P ) and a kinda gloomy climate in general... I LOVE rains but its something about the weather that just makes me want to curl up on my bed with my tab and just get lost in an amazing book (One of my favorite things to do! ;) ) and do nothing else! Absolutely nothing.. No college.. No talking to people.. Nothing... Some people might think I'm one of those loner types, I'm not.. I love my friends dearly, its just that the "friends" have forgotten the meaning of being friends..
Honestly these days its hard to find people who genuinely care. And for head cases like me, its really hard to get over the fact that there are no such people anymore... Honestly every few months I have these "Happy Realization Moments"... Its like all the things happened right in front of me and yet I chose to ignore just because I loved that friend dearly or just plain ignorance.. This comes back and bites you in the backside and well come on.. That's no fun!

Well the reason for all this rant is that sometimes you just need to unload all this stuff and get it off and out of your system! This past few days has been one of those "Happy Realization" ones.. So yeah I did pretty much nothing.. :P To those authors who are so amazing I'm back to reading and the reviews will be up soon! :)

What I wanted to say is no matter how independent you are, no matter how much ever you think you can handle it all alone, the bottom line is that at some point of time you do need to talk it out to someone and just get it out... I'm always there to just listen and help out in any which way I can.. So always feel free to drop me a message over at my FB page.. :D

Much love to all of you wonderful people!! Hope everyone has an amazing day! <3

Till later!
oxox

Sunday, 3 June 2012

Review for Haunted Moon


Haunted Moon by Kymberlee Burks-Miller

Haunted Moon is one of those stories that instantly appeal to you. I can’t say much without revealing the whole story but I’ll just say its hard to put down once you begin.
Haunted Moon follows the life of Aileen-Fionna Moon or Leeny as she is called. She’s a witch in making belonging to one of the most powerful covens. Follow the story to see how she goes through different phrases, gets to know her powers and comes through it all in the end.
An amazing read! Can’t wait for the full fledged novel Compulsion!! :D


You can contact the author over at Facebook
And you can get your very own copy of Haunted Moon over at Amazon

Till later!
oxox

Friday, 1 June 2012

Review For Oceans Of Red Volume Two


Oceans of Red Volume Two by Willow Cross

 “This is the whole of existence. Many different dimensions all overlapping and occurring at the same time and place. In one dimension, the demons never arrived here. In another, they’ve always ruled. Multiple outcomes for the same event occurring right now, right here, just a layer above or below us...”

Oceans of Red Volume Two follows Remy as she sets out to discover who she truly is. In this part she learns more about herself and the powers she possesses. She must come to terms with what has been planned for her well before her time and what she must do to save the world she lives in, the world she knows. She faces things she never thought possible and yet there it was...
Another amazing tale about the post – apocalyptic world keeps you hooked to see what happens next..
There’s so much I want to say but can’t without giving out spoilers.. So I’ll just say enjoy another amazing piece of work by the talented Willow Cross!

You can contact the author on Facebook at Willow Cross
And get your very own copy over at Amazon

Till later!!
oxox